Local Sports
High School Boys Basketball
 
12/29
 
Mississippi Valley Invitational Tournament Title Game
Bushnell-Prairie City 45 vs Payson Seymour 64
-Devin Yocum (BPC): 19 points
 
MVIT 7th Place Game
West Prairie 52 vs Griggsville/Perry 43
-Mason Engnell: 19 points
 
MVIT All Tournament Team
 
Mason Engnell, West Prairie
Jerik Heaton, Southeastern
PJ Hildebrand, Unity
Jason Housenga, Bushnell-Prairie City
Hayden Miller, Knox County
Cole Schwartz, Payson Seymour
Chase Twidwell, Southeastern
Trevor Voss, Payson Seymour
Logan Voth, Unity
Devin Yocum, Bushnell-Prairie City
 
Most Outstanding Player
Trevor Voss, Payson Seymour
 
Macomb Western Holiday Tournament Quarterfinal 
 
Macomb 47 vs (4) Illini Bluffs 53
-Carter Fayhee: 25 points 
 
Camp Point Central 51 vs (3) Monmouth-Roseville 39
-Bryce Long (CP): 21 points
-Austin Hammond (MR): 11 points
 
Brown County 41 vs (1) West Hancock 47
-Logan Dorothy (WH): 20 points
-Tanner Sussenbach (BC): 18 points
 
MWHT Consolation
 
Illini West 44 vs Pittsfield 37
-Jackson Porter: 16 points
 
12/30
 
Macomb Western Holiday Tournament Semifinals
 
Illini Bluffs 49 vs (1) West Hancock 69
-Logan Dorethy (WH): 26 points, 13 rebounds
-Drake Hammel (WH) 17 points
 
Camp Point Central 26 vs Abingdon-Avon 40 
-Ryan Adolphson (AA): 12 points, 7 rebounds
-Lane Ippensen (CPC): 12 points
 
Macomb Western Holiday Tournament Finals
Abingdon-Avon 33 vs (1) West Hancock 45
-Logan Dorethy (WH): 22 points, 10 rebounds, named tournament MVP
-Drake Hammel (WH): 15 points
 
MWHT Third Place Game
Camp Point Central 48 vs (4) Illini Bluffs 75
 
MWHT Fifth Place Bracket
 
(3) Mon-Rose 54 vs (2) Farmington 59
-Nick Kelley (MR): 13 points
-Jamony Skinner (MR): 11 points
-Jarod DePriest (FA): 17 points 5 rebounds
 
Brown County 49 vs Macomb 51
-Ben Higgins (MHS) 13 points
-Carter Fayhee (MHS): 11 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists
-Darian Drake (BC): 24 points
 
Macomb 42 vs (2) Farmington 50
-Carter Fayhee (MHS): 15 points 8 rebounds
-Ben Higgins (MHS): 11 points, 4 assists, 3 steals
-Nick Johnson (FA): 21 points
 
MWHT Consolation Semifinals
Canton 50 vs Illini West 47
 
MWHT MVP
Logan Dorethy- West Hancock 
 
MWHT All-Tournament Team
 
Ryan Adolphson- Abingdon-Avon
Jarod DePriest- Farmington
Logan Dorothy- West Hancock
Darian Drake- Brown County
Carter Faye- Macomb
Kennedy Gooding- Illini West
Drake Hammel- West Hancock
-Lane Oppensen- Camp Point Central
Riley Langford- West Hancock
Cam Scott- Illini Bluffs
 
Girls High School Basketball 
 
12/29
 
Beardstown Lady Tiger Classic Title Game
(5) Illini West 34 vs (1) Pleasant Plains 28
-Baylee Clampitt (IW): 17 points, Tournament MVP
 
Lady Tiger Classic 5th Place
Illini Central 25 vs West Hancock 32
-Kailee Pfeifering (WH) 14 points 
 
Lady Tiger Classic
Macomb 80 vs Brown County 74
Ericka Dawson (MHS): 23 points
 
Lady Tiger Classic Terry Kennedy Award (MVP
Baylee Clampitt- Illini West
 
Lady Tiger Classic All Tournament Team
 
Katie Abell – Routt
Blair Borrowman – Barry-Payson
Caroline Jachino – Pleasant Plains
Kyndel Arthalony – Illini Central
Sydney Shaeffer – Lewistown
Ali Fraase – Pleasant Plains
Emma Knipe – West Hancock
Peppers – Pittsfield/Griggsville/Perry
Ally Heldt – Brown County
Anna Burrus – Triopia
Katie Rhoades – Illini West
Baylee Mayberry - Lewistown
 
Western Illinois Men's Basketball
 
12/31
 
Lincoln Christian (4-8) 57 vs Western Illinois (8-4) 91
-Dalan Ancrum: 17 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists
-CJ Duff: 16 points, 4 rebounds
-Brandon Gilbeck: 16 points, 12 rebounds, 4 blocks
 
Western Illinois Women’s Basketball
 
12/30
 
Western Illinois (11-4, 1-0) 100 vs Fort Wayne (3-11, 0-1) 64
-Emily Clemens: 28 points, 11 assists, 5 steals
-Taylor Higginbotham: 20 points: 5 rebounds
-Morgan Blumer: 19 points, 7 rebounds